was successfully added to your cart.

2014 Results

By July 19, 2014Results
Bands: 1st Place: Boise Highlanders, Boise, ID
2nd Place: Weston McEwen Pipe and Drum
Cars & Vehicles: 1st Place: Ed and Jean Cates, Walla Walla, WA
2nd Place: Blue Mountain Shrine Cycle Patrol, Walla Walla, WA
Clan Association: Clan Morrison, Lacey, WA
Equestrian Group: 1st place: Pendleton Round-Up Directors
2nd Place: Associated Veterinary Medical Center, Walla Walla
Equestrian Individual: 1st Place: Jill Perrine, Athena, OR
Floats: 1st Place: Weston McEwen Class of of 1984
2nd Place: McEwen Class of 1963, 64 & 65
Marching Unit: 1st Place: Black Watch, Hermiston, OR
2nd Place: VFW Color Guard, Pendleton, OR
Royal Court, Riding: 1st Place: Happy Canyon, Pendleton, OR
2nd Place: Pendleton Round-Up Court
Royal Court, Non-Riding: Umatilla County Fair Court, Hermiston, OR
Scottish Clan: 1st Place: Clan McPherson, Half-Way, OR
2nd Place: Clan Turnbull, Pendleton, OR
Service Organization: 1st Place: Pendleton Shrine Club, Pendleton, OR
2nd Place: Oregon Army National Guard, Milton Freewater, OR
Specialty/Novelty: Athena-Weston 4-H Pooper Scoopers, Athena, OR

Class: Men’s “A” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

22# Braemar

56# Hv. Wgt.

16# Lt. Hmr.

56# W.O.B.

16# Sheaf

17.5 x 88 Caber

1

Cory Frazier

7

38 – 3.5

31 – 7.25

106 – 10

14 – 0

32 – 0

10:00

2

J Alexander Jeffrey III

15

38 – 8.5

23 – 2

98 – 1

12 – 0

24 – 0

09:15

3

Nicholas Ham

18

27 – 4.25

27 – 9

89 – 6.5

12 – 0

24 – 0

55 deg

4

Jason Caponette

20

31 – 0

25 – 10.25

91 – 3.75

11 – 0

20 – 0

80 deg

Class: Men’s “B” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

22# Braemar

56# Hv. Wgt.

16# Lt. Hmr.

56# W.O.B.

16# Sheaf

17.5 x 88 Caber

1

Kobie Ham

10

33 – 2

27 – 10.5

93 – 9.5

13 – 0

24 – 0

12:30

2

William Griffith

16

29 – 9.75

25 – 6.75

92 – 11

12 – 0

28 – 0

01:30

3

Dan Moore

19

29 – 8.75

26 – 0.25

84 – 4

13 – 0

26 – 0

02:30

4

Justin Funderburk

23

29 – 6

23 – 6.5

80 – 3

12 – 0

24 – 0

12:00

5

Roger Moon

23

25 – 8

21 – 1.5

84 – 6.5

12 – 0

32 – 0

10:00

Class: Men’s “C” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

22# Braemar

56# Hv. Wgt.

16# Lt. Hmr.

56# W.O.B.

16# Sheaf

15 x 76 Caber

1

Daniel Keffer

7

26 – 8.5

17 – 2

80 – 0

10 – 0

22 – 0

80 deg

2

Dan Ellingsworth

13

19 – 4

16 – 0

64 – 11

8 – 0

18 – 0

11:00

3

Tiege Neill

17

19 – 4

15 – 6

60 – 2

9 – 0

14 – 0

70 deg

4

Ron Morton

24

14 – 4

9 – 1

31 – 1

10 – 0

No Toss

Class: Men’s Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

22# Braemar

42# Hv. Wgt.

0# Hv. Hmr.

42# W.O.B.

16# Sheaf

75 x 15 Caber

1

Chip Mclvin

7

29 – 2

31 – 1

95 – 8

14 – 0

27 – 0

12:00

2

Dan Gregory

15

25 – 9.25

25 – 7.5

73 – 2

14 – 0

27 – 0

12:00

3

Tyler Tompkins

21

28 – 8.25

25 – 5.5

87 – 4.5

13 – 0

24 – 0

10:15

4

Andrew Greenwalt

22

26 – 7.5

25 – 10.5

70 – 8

12 – 0

24 – 0

12:00

5

Chris Moore

27

22 – 6.5

24 – 4

63 – 8.5

12 – 0

24 – 0

12:15

6

William Keeley

34

21 – 4.5

17 – 5.75

70 – 1

12 – 0

18 – 0

01:00

7

Jesse Jurun

42

20 – 8

14 – 7

54 – 8.75

10 – 0

16 – 0

75 deg

Class: Men’s Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

22# Braemar

42# Hv. Wgt.

16# Lt. Hmr.

42# W.O.B.

16# Sheaf

75 x 15 Caber

1

Mike Moore

7

24 – 8.5

32 – 9

82 – 10

14 – 0

22 – 0

11:49

2

Jason Wallis

11

25 – 1

22 – 8

72 – 9

13 – 0

20 – 0

10:30

3

Cully Neill

18

21 – 0.5

21 – 1

64 – 1

11 – 0

16 – 0

30 deg

Class: Women’s Masters 40+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

16# Braemar

21# Hv. Wgt.

12# Lt. Hmr.

21# W.O.B.

10# Sheaf

45 x 12 Caber

1

Angela Shelly

8

22 – 0.5

36 – 9

60 – 10.5

13 – 0

22 – 0

12:15

2

Mindy Montgomery

11

22 – 1

38 – 1

56 – 11

12 – 0

18 – 0

11:30

3

Leslie Mattson

17

16 – 5.5

26 – 1

57 – 5.5

12 – 0

16 – 0

02:00

4

Gretchen Yoder

26

14 – 6

19 – 4.5

42 – 0

9 – 0

12 – 0

55 deg

5

Elizabeth Spainhaur

29

13 – 6.75

16 – 0

25 – 10.5

7 – 0

12 – 0

No Toss

Class: Women’s “B” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)

Place

Name

Pts.

16# Braemar

28# Hv. Wgt.

12# Lt. Hmr.

28# W.O.B.

10# Sheaf

14 x 60 Caber

1

Ivory Carr

9

26 – 2.5

34 – 8

73 – 9.5

11 – 0

18 – 0

12:00

2

Brandi Neill

13

21 – 11.5

26 – 8.5

63 – 4

13 – 0

20 – 0

11:45

3

Erika Drinkard

16

23 – 4.5

25 – 0

64 – 1.5

12 – 0

16 – 0

01:00

4

Niki Eberly

28

18 – 10

16 – 8

66 – 7.5

9 – 0

14 – 0

No Toss

5

Aimee Priest

28

17 – 0

18 – 3.5

51 – 8

9 – 0

16 – 0

No Toss

6

Audrey Ettesvold

3

Beginning Practice Chanter:
1st place – Zane Harbison
2nd place – Stephen Reitz

Class 5:
2/4 March 1st place – Gustav Baur
Slow Air 1st place – Gustav Baur

Class 4:
2/4 March & Slow Air
1st place – Trevor Kelly
2nd place – Noah Dorsett
3rd place – Erin Anderson

Class 2: (the same two gentlemen played in the 3 different categories)
2/4 March, Strathsprey/Reel & Jig
Piping Aggregate & 1st place – Grant Harbison
2nd place Samuel Ward

Amateur Piobaireachd
John Blunt.

Sat. Open Class 1st Place Norm Close
Sun. Open Class 1st Place Vicki Close

Sat Pro Nov Class: 1st Sue Wessels
Sun Pro Nov Class: 1st Sue Wessels

Sat Nursery Class: Norm Close
Sun Nursery Class: Norm Close

Sat Novice Class: Bob Ross
Sun Novice Class: Devon Harsham

Saturday Singles: 1st Place: Kris Powauki, Mission, OR
2nd Place: Larry H., Mission, OR
Sunday Doubles: 1st Place: Kris and Paula Powauki, Mission, OR
2nd. Place: Chad Meadows, Athena, OR and Brent Lane, Walla Walla, WA
1 Mile 1st Place: Parker Munck, Athena, OR 6:30.9
2nd Place: Bailey Munck, Athena, OR 7:01.7
5K 1st Place: Alex Waheed, Walla Walla, WA 19:15.2
2nd. Place: Jeremy Dobos, Beaverton, OR 21:22.0