was successfully added to your cart.

2017 Games Competition Results

2017 ATHENA GAMES

Athena-Weston High School

8 JUL 2017 ATHENA, OR

Class: Men’s “A” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 18 x 90 Caber
1 Alex Jeffery 8 38 – 8 33 – 5 98 – 4 13 – 0 24 – 0 11:00
2 Cory Frazier 11 33 – 2 31 – 3.5 89 – 3 13 – 0 26 – 0 10:30
3 Adam Larson 18 28 – 8 26 – 5 85 – 0 10 – 0 22 – 0 85 deg
4 John Odden ## 36 – 1 37 – 6.5 112 – 11 15 – 0 24 – 0 12:30

Class: Men’s “B” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 18′ x 88 Caber
1 Mike Lanegan 12 27 – 11 24 – 10.5 86 – 9 14 – 0 28 – 0 11:45
2 Justin Funderburk 16 31 – 9.5 24 – 7.5 84 – 6 13 – 0 22 – 0 12:30
3 Andrew Schibig 18 29 – 11.75 24 – 2 89 – 7 11 – 0 11:45
4 Dan Gregory 21 28 – 5 19 – 6.5 86 – 5.5 11 – 0 28 – 0 11:30
5 Daniel Keffer 27 28 – 10.5 18 – 0.5 80 – 9 11 – 0 24 – 0 85 deg
6 Nick Heuer 33 25 – 6.5 21 – 10.5 72 – 0.5 11 – 0 16 – 0 70 deg

 Class: Men’s “C” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 15×75 Caber
1 Chris Moore 10 24 – 10.5 19 – 3 77 – 9 10 – 0 26 – 0 12:00
2 Nathaniel Hotchkiss 11 24 – 11.5 20 – 10.5 71 – 10.5 10 – 0 18 – 0 12:00
3 Richard Welch 24 22 – 3 20 – 2 69 – 6.5 18 – 0 12:45
4 Cory Swanson 24 20 – 11.5 15 – 11 67 – 0 9 – 0 18 – 0 01:00
5 Travis Saulls 27 22 – 4 15 – 1 63 – 9.5 14 – 0 12:00
6 Joel Dougall 34 17 – 2 13 – 5 55 – 7.5 9 – 0 14 – 0 55 deg
7 Jason Nielson 39 13 – 4 10 – 8.5 30 – 9 9 – 0 No Toss

Class: Men’s Light (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 14×72 Caber
1 Billy Keeley 8 29 – 1 35 – 1.5 88 – 3.5 12 – 0 16 – 0 11:50
2 Shaun Campbell 10 27 – 0 35 – 1.5 82 – 8.5 11 – 0 25 – 3 12:00
3 VaughnDavid Gregory 21 21 – 0 20 – 9.5 67 – 5 10 – 0 14 – 0 60 deg
3 Jacob LeBaron 21 21 – 4 20 – 5.5 50 – 8.5 10 – 0 14 – 0 65 deg

Class: Men’s Novice (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 14×70 Caber
1 Hunter Stucker 10 20 – 7 18 – 2 62 – 3.5 10 – 0 17 – 0 02:45
2 Joe Small 15 27 – 6.5 18 – 0.5 50 – 8 11 – 0 No Toss
3 Louie Vidmar 17 19 – 0.5 16 – 1 58 – 2.5 9 – 0 14 – 0 02:30
4 David Walker 19 17 – 8 17 – 4.5 48 – 6 10 – 0 16 – 0 No Toss

 

Class: Women’s Masters 40+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 14# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 21# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 21# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 12×42 Caber
1 Rachelle Wiley 8 26 – 6 40 – 3.5 63 – 11.5 14 – 0 20 – 0 02:50
2 Angela Shelly 10 24 – 5.5 34 – 8 53 – 11 13 – 0 21 – 0 12:10
3 Connie Nielson 21 16 – 5.5 26 – 5 47 – 2.5 11 – 0 12 – 0 65 deg
4 Regina Wechter 22 18 – 5.5 26 – 10 44 – 0 10 – 0 10 – 0 75 deg
5 Gretchen Yoder 30 14 – 6 15 – 7 36 – 10 9 – 0 10 – 0 35 deg

Class: Women’s “A” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 14# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 14×50 Caber
1 Chrystal Rubert 6 32 – 4.5 41 – 8 90 – 2 17 – 0 24 – 0 12:00
2 Annie Singer 12 24 – 0 23 – 1 54 – 4 12 – 0 18 – 0 No Toss

Class: Women’s “C” (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 14# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf 12×42 Caber
1 Niki Eberly 10 21 – 3 24 – 0 64 – 11 13 – 0 17 – 0 12:00
2 Bree Larson 16 20 – 2 20 – 4 58 – 4 10 – 0 20 – 0 12:00
3 Shelley Reed 21 20 – 4 24 – 8 57 – 2 11 – 0 14 – 0 01:00
3 Kara Vallard 21 20 – 5 20 – 2 52 – 4 9 – 0 19 – 0 12:00
5 Kaillen Hearn 29 22 – 11 15 – 9 41 – 8 8 – 0 16 – 0 11:30
6 Emily Hauge 34 16 – 7 18 – 6 50 – 6 10 – 0 12 – 0 09:30
7 Brandi Dunlap 39 16 – 5 12 – 7 43 – 7 8 – 0 10 – 0 11:00
8 Connie Sullivan 46 15 – 9 12 – 1 30 – 4 8 – 0 8 – 0 01:00

Class: Master’s 40-49 (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 18 x 95 Caber
1 Mark Wechter 6 31 – 4.5 47 – 9.5 106 – 0 17 – 0 32 – 0 12:00
2 Kyle Dayle 12 29 – 3 36 – 2.5 101 – 3.5 17 – 0 26 – 0 02:00
3 William Griffith 20 28 – 8.5 36 – 2 88 – 0 14 – 0 24 – 0 No Toss
4 Anthony Shouldis 25 23 – 4 31 – 1.5 80 – 0 13 – 0 24 – 0 No Toss
5 Les Wallace 29 24 – 8.5 29 – 6 77 – 5 13 – 0 20 – 0 No Toss
6 Sean Pelfrey 35 21 – 9 23 – 7 63 – 8 12 – 0 16 – 0 No Toss

Class: Master’s 50+ (Best of Comp & Extra Throws)
Judge:

Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar # Open 0# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 0# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf 14×70 Caber
1 Paul MacLachlan 8 20 – 6.5 20 – 1.5 57 – 2.5 11 – 0 21 – 0 02:45
2 Perren Baker 10 22 – 5.5 19 – 8.5 55 – 0 11 – 0 21 – 0 11:55
3 Scott Compton 18 18 – 3 18 – 1.5 49 – 4.5 10 – 0 12 – 0 45 deg