was successfully added to your cart.

Athena Caledonian Games and Piping Competition Results 2018

These competitors all competed in Grade 4:

2/4 March – 1st – Dan Dorsett

2nd – Davin Aycock

3rd – Meric Aycock

Strathspey/Reel – 1st – Davin Aycock

2nd – Meric Aycock

3rd – Dan Dorsett

Slow Air – 1st – John Blunt

2nd – Dan Dorsett

Piobaireachd – 1st – Dan Dorsett

2nd – Peter Elder

Piping Aggregate – Dan Dorsett

Scottish Athletic Competition, July 14, 2018

Men – A (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 7 38 – 0 37 – 1.25 108 – 3 14 – 0 35 – 0 12:00
2 J Alexander Jeffrey III 11 36 – 7 33 – 2.5 107 – 1 14 – 0 24 – 0 12:00
3 Evan Ruud 18 35 – 2 25 – 10.25 94 – 6 12 – 0 22 – 0 35 deg

 

Men – B (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Justin Funderburk 11 30 – 5.5 24 – 2 82 – 1 12 – 0 24 – 0 11:15
2 Tyler Tompkins 15 30 – 0 19 – 10.5 81 – 10 11 – 0 26 – 0 01:00
3 Dan Gregory 17 28 – 0 18 – 2 87 – 3 11 – 0 24 – 0 11:45
4 Andrew Schibig 20 28 – 6 18 – 11.5 75 – 0 11 – 0 26 – 0 No Toss
5 Daniel Keffer 29 28 – 4.5 18 – 1.5 72 – 10 10 – 0 No Toss

 

Men – C (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Cory Swanson 6 19 – 0 15 – 2 60 – 0 9 – 0 18 – 0 01:30

 

Men Light (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Billy Keeley 7 26 – 0.5 27 – 5 88 – 1.5 13 – 0 24 – 0 12:00
2 Chris Moore 11 24 – 10 26 – 7 77 – 1.5 12 – 0 24 – 0 12:05
3 Jacob LeBaron 19 19 – 8 21 – 4 60 – 8 10 – 0 20 – 0 45 deg
4 Kage Moore 23 16 – 9 13 – 7 41 – 2 9 – 0 12 – 0 50 deg

 

Men – Novice (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Seth Denton 7 23 – 1 22 – 1 65 – 3 12 – 0 22 – 0 11:45
2 Samuel Denton 16 24 – 4 20 – 0 56 – 6 9 – 0 16 – 0 10:00
3 Caleb Kraut 19 18 – 5.5 15 – 2 51 – 9 11 – 0 18 – 0 01:15
4 Duncan Willianson 24 18 – 2 17 – 0 45 – 11 8 – 0 12 – 0 11:15
5 Brent Leonhard 25 19 – 1 16 – 10 44 – 10 9 – 0 12 – 0 60 deg
6 Caleb Kraut 36 No Toss

 

Masters Women 40 (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 21# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 21# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Angela Shelly 6 21 – 8 38 – 10 51 – 11 13 – 0 20 – 0 12:10
2 Gretchen Yoder 12 12 – 6 14 – 8 29 – 0 9 – 0 10 – 0 45 deg

 

Women – A (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Aixa Owens 11 29 – 6.5 27 – 2 68 – 1 13 – 6 14 – 0 40 deg
1 Orejeone Jeffrey 11 31 – 5 26 – 8.5 61 – 0 10 – 0 18 – 0 50 deg
3 Katie Richardson 14 22 – 4.5 28 – 10 51 – 6 11 – 0 18 – 0 40 deg

 

Women – C (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Hanna Lee 9 20 – 7 24 – 4 58 – 11 12 – 0 16 – 0 12:00
2 Niki Eberly 11 19 – 2 26 – 7 63 – 10 12 – 0 14 – 0 12:05
3 Danialle Homer 19 18 – 3 22 – 6 54 – 6 11 – 0 14 – 0 01:30
4 Caitlin Hearn 21 21 – 3 13 – 9 38 – 5 9 – 0 12 – 0 55 deg

 

Women – Novice (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Matney Jamieson 8 26 – 4 37 – 4 69 – 5 16 – 0 20 – 0 76 deg
2 Camille Tree 10 26 – 2 40 – 5 66 – 5 17 – 0 18 – 0 70 deg
3 Rebecca Bruse 20 21 – 0 26 – 8 45 – 8 13 – 0 10 – 0 60 deg
4 Bailey Adams 26 13 – 10 17 – 4 27 – 9 10 – 0 12 – 0 40 deg
5 Joy Garcia 27 14 – 10 10 – 1 37 – 8 10 – 0 10 – 0 30 deg

 

Masters Men – 40+ (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Mark Wechter 7 32 – 10.5 46 – 10.5 102 – 1.5 18 – 0 32 – 0 12:00
2 Kyle Daley 15 29 – 3 40 – 6 102 – 7 17 – 0 26 – 0 12:00
3 Mike Lanegan 18 30 – 7.5 35 – 10 90 – 1 16 – 0 28 – 0 12:00
4 William Griffith 22 29 – 1 34 – 4 99 – 3 15 – 0 26 – 0 12:00
5 Les Wallace 29 27 – 0 34 – 6 79 – 3 13 – 0 22 – 0 85 deg
6 Sean Pelfrey 36 23 – 7 25 – 1 67 – 7 12 – 0 18 – 0 80 deg

 

Masters Men – 50+ (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Kel Mulrey 7 26 – 6.5 31 – 4 73 – 10 11 – 0 21 – 0 No Toss
2 Jer Hume 11 22 – 5.5 15 – 0 52 – 0 9 – 0 12 – 0 12:00
Men – A (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Scott Hutchison 7 38 – 0 37 – 1.25 108 – 3 14 – 0 35 – 0 12:00
2 J Alexander Jeffrey III 11 36 – 7 33 – 2.5 107 – 1 14 – 0 24 – 0 12:00
3 Evan Ruud 18 35 – 2 25 – 10.25 94 – 6 12 – 0 22 – 0 35 deg

 

Men – B (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 20# Sheaf Caber
1 Justin Funderburk 11 30 – 5.5 24 – 2 82 – 1 12 – 0 24 – 0 11:15
2 Tyler Tompkins 15 30 – 0 19 – 10.5 81 – 10 11 – 0 26 – 0 01:00
3 Dan Gregory 17 28 – 0 18 – 2 87 – 3 11 – 0 24 – 0 11:45
4 Andrew Schibig 20 28 – 6 18 – 11.5 75 – 0 11 – 0 26 – 0 No Toss
5 Daniel Keffer 29 28 – 4.5 18 – 1.5 72 – 10 10 – 0 No Toss

 

Men – C (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Cory Swanson 6 19 – 0 15 – 2 60 – 0 9 – 0 18 – 0 01:30

 

Men Light (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Billy Keeley 7 26 – 0.5 27 – 5 88 – 1.5 13 – 0 24 – 0 12:00
2 Chris Moore 11 24 – 10 26 – 7 77 – 1.5 12 – 0 24 – 0 12:05
3 Jacob LeBaron 19 19 – 8 21 – 4 60 – 8 10 – 0 20 – 0 45 deg
4 Kage Moore 23 16 – 9 13 – 7 41 – 2 9 – 0 12 – 0 50 deg

 

Men – Novice (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 56# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 56# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Seth Denton 7 23 – 1 22 – 1 65 – 3 12 – 0 22 – 0 11:45
2 Samuel Denton 16 24 – 4 20 – 0 56 – 6 9 – 0 16 – 0 10:00
3 Caleb Kraut 19 18 – 5.5 15 – 2 51 – 9 11 – 0 18 – 0 01:15
4 Duncan Willianson 24 18 – 2 17 – 0 45 – 11 8 – 0 12 – 0 11:15
5 Brent Leonhard 25 19 – 1 16 – 10 44 – 10 9 – 0 12 – 0 60 deg
6 Caleb Kraut 36 No Toss

 

Masters Women 40 (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 21# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 21# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Angela Shelly 6 21 – 8 38 – 10 51 – 11 13 – 0 20 – 0 12:10
2 Gretchen Yoder 12 12 – 6 14 – 8 29 – 0 9 – 0 10 – 0 45 deg

 

Women – A (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Aixa Owens 11 29 – 6.5 27 – 2 68 – 1 13 – 6 14 – 0 40 deg
1 Orejeone Jeffrey 11 31 – 5 26 – 8.5 61 – 0 10 – 0 18 – 0 50 deg
3 Katie Richardson 14 22 – 4.5 28 – 10 51 – 6 11 – 0 18 – 0 40 deg

 

Women – C (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Hanna Lee 9 20 – 7 24 – 4 58 – 11 12 – 0 16 – 0 12:00
2 Niki Eberly 11 19 – 2 26 – 7 63 – 10 12 – 0 14 – 0 12:05
3 Danialle Homer 19 18 – 3 22 – 6 54 – 6 11 – 0 14 – 0 01:30
4 Caitlin Hearn 21 21 – 3 13 – 9 38 – 5 9 – 0 12 – 0 55 deg

 

Women – Novice (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 13# Braemar 9# Open 14# Lt. Wgt. 28# Hv. Wgt. 12# Lt. Hmr. 16# Hv. Hmr. 28# W.O.B. 10# Sheaf Caber
1 Matney Jamieson 8 26 – 4 37 – 4 69 – 5 16 – 0 20 – 0 76 deg
2 Camille Tree 10 26 – 2 40 – 5 66 – 5 17 – 0 18 – 0 70 deg
3 Rebecca Bruse 20 21 – 0 26 – 8 45 – 8 13 – 0 10 – 0 60 deg
4 Bailey Adams 26 13 – 10 17 – 4 27 – 9 10 – 0 12 – 0 40 deg
5 Joy Garcia 27 14 – 10 10 – 1 37 – 8 10 – 0 10 – 0 30 deg

 

Masters Men – 40+ (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Mark Wechter 7 32 – 10.5 46 – 10.5 102 – 1.5 18 – 0 32 – 0 12:00
2 Kyle Daley 15 29 – 3 40 – 6 102 – 7 17 – 0 26 – 0 12:00
3 Mike Lanegan 18 30 – 7.5 35 – 10 90 – 1 16 – 0 28 – 0 12:00
4 William Griffith 22 29 – 1 34 – 4 99 – 3 15 – 0 26 – 0 12:00
5 Les Wallace 29 27 – 0 34 – 6 79 – 3 13 – 0 22 – 0 85 deg
6 Sean Pelfrey 36 23 – 7 25 – 1 67 – 7 12 – 0 18 – 0 80 deg

 

Masters Men – 50+ (Judge: )
Place Name Pts. 22# Braemar 16# Open 28# Lt. Wgt. 42# Hv. Wgt. 16# Lt. Hmr. 22# Hv. Hmr. 42# W.O.B. 16# Sheaf Caber
1 Kel Mulrey 7 26 – 6.5 31 – 4 73 – 10 11 – 0 21 – 0 No Toss
2 Jer Hume 11 22 – 5.5 15 – 0 52 – 0 9 – 0 12 – 0 12:00

 

 

 

Horseshoe Tournament:

Saturday singles:

1st place:  Paula Powaukee, Mission

2nd Place:  Kris Powaukee,  Mission

Sunday doubles;                     \\\

1st place:  Steve Bailey Athena & Easton Powaukee Mission.

2nd place:  Brent Lane ,Walla Walla & Kris Powaukee Mission.

 

Parade Results:   Saturday, July 14, 2018

 

Float, Individual:

            1st place:  Pendleton Air Museum

`           2ne Place:  Inland Northwest Musicians, Hermiston

3re Place:  Athena Auto Parts

Band:

            1st Place:  Clan Macleay Pipe Band, Portland, OR

2nd place:  Weston-McEwen Pipes and Drum. Athena

Marching Unit:

            1st Place:  VFW Post 922, Pendleton

Cars/ Vehicles:9

            1st Place:  Humbert Spit and Shine, Athena

2nd Place:  Walla Walla Cruisers, Walla Walla

3rd Place:   Zimmerman’s Dodge Brothers 1915 car, Athena

Royal Court, Riding:

            1st place:  Walla Walla Fair and Frontier Days, Walla Walla

2nd place:  Milton Freewater Pioneer Posse Queen and Court

3re Place:  Pendleton Round-UP Queen and Court

Royal Court/Non-riding:

            1st Place:  Happy Canyon Princesses, Pendleton

2nd Place:  Umatilla County Fair Court

Equestrian/Group:

1st Place:   Pendleton Round-Up Pennant Riders

Clan:

1st Place:  Clan Donald, Nampa, Idaho

2nd Place:  Clan Turnbull, Pendleton

3rd Place:  Clan Morrison, Lacey, WA

Specialty/Novelty:

1st Place:  Athena Clan of Mid-Columbia School of Highland Dance, Athena

2nd Place:  Athena Pooper Scoopers

3rd Place:  Main Street Cowboys, Pendleton

Service Organization:

            1ST Place:  Pendleton Shrine Club

2nd Place:  Blue Mountain Shrine Club, Walla Walla

3rd Place:  Bank of Eastern Oregon